This is the Privacy Policy of the mobile application STOREE (“STOREE”, “App” or “Service“), developed and owned by eigenlinks B.V. (“eigenlinks”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a company having its address at Kastanjelaan 400, 5616 LZ Eindhoven, The Netherlands and being registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 75345579.

eigenlinks always puts your privacy first and ensures that:

  • We clearly state at any given time, to what purposes we process personal data. We do this by means of this Privacy Policy.
  • We limit the collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for the stated and approved (by you) purposes.
  • We always ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this of third parties that process your personal data in regard to our Service.
  • We respect your right to and will provide your personal data for inspection, correction and deletion at all times.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our mobile application STOREE.

We process the personal data as stated in this privacy statement when you download and use STOREE onto your mobile device (“mobile device“ or “device“).

We process personal data in a manner that is in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“), the GDPR-based legislation and the other current privacy legislation.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service (“End-Users“, “you“ or “your“). If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Service.

1. Which personal data do we process, for what purpose and on what legal grounds?

When installing and using our App, the following personal data can be processed:

When you create an account for the App:

The personal data we process For what purpose do we process your personal data Lawful basis
Your email address (not your STOREE email address) To forward emails sent to your custom STOREE email address to your email address, to identify and authorize you, to enable you to login to and use our App, to recover your account, to contact you about updates and promotions of the Service, to improve our services Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding promotion emails)

A custom username, a custom STOREE email address (username@storee.email) and automatically generated, random login credentials for this email address To enable the receipt of order confirmations Performance of an agreement between you and us
A random user ID, an anonymized device ID, anonymous metadata such as access timestamps To identify and authorize you and your devices, to recover your account Performance of an agreement between you and us

When you use our App

The personal data we process For what purpose do we process your personal data Lawful basis
Your first name To personalize emails and notifications sent to you Performance of an agreement between you and us
Information on how you use our app (functionalities you use, the number of times you use our app, when you were last active, etc.) To improve our services Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests

When you send, forward or let emails be sent to your custom STOREE email address

The personal data we process For what purpose do we process your personal data Lawful basis
The user-specific content of emails, such as e.g. your email address, your name, your address, your payment information, your invoice To create or update order confirmations Performance of an agreement between you and us
The order-specific content of the emails, such as e.g. the items ordered, the prices of items, quantity To create or update order confirmations, to automate and improve our Service, to enrich your order confirmations with information not contained in the email (such as e.g. item pictures) Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

The content of the emails that is not specific to the user or order, such as information on the online shop, the payment service provider or the forwarder, the formatting and structure of the email To create or update order confirmations, to automate and improve our Service, to enrich order confirmations of you and of other users with information not contained in the email (such as e.g. contact information or return policies of an online shop) Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

Order confirmations To update existing order confirmations on the arrival of new emails, to create order status notifications and reminder notifications, to aggregate anonymized information from multiple orders Performance of an agreement between you and us
Aggregated information from multiple orders, not containing any personally identifiable information To automate and improve our Service, to present you with personalized offers from third parties such as online shops Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

All other personal data stated in the emails that you send, forward or let be sent to your STOREE email address To create or update order confirmations, to automate and improve our Service, other reasons wherefore you send, forward or let emails be sent to your STOREE email address Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

Using STOREE, when you create or modify a wishlist

The personal data we process For what purpose do we process your personal data Lawful basis
The name, image and creation date of the wishlist To allow you to organize and customize different wishlists, to automate and improve our Service Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

Using STOREE, when you share a link, text or image with the App, when you manually create a new wishlist item or when you modify a wishlist item

The personal data we collect For what purpose do we process your personal data Lawful basis
The shared link, text or image To allow you to store wishlist items in STOREE, to automate and improve our Service Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

Metadata downloaded from the shared or manually inserted link, such as the website’s title, description and image, the creation date of the wishlist item To provide you with additional information on the shared or manually inserted links, to automate and improve our Service Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

The modified content of the wishlist item, such as the title, description, image and notes To permit you to customize the data in your wishlists, automate and improve our Service Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

Aggregated information from multiple wishlist items, not containing any personally identifiable information To automate and improve our Service, to present you with personalized offers from third parties such as online shops Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

Using STOREE, when you submit a bug report from Settings – Bug reporting

The personal data we process For what purpose do we process your personal data Lawful basis
The bug report subject and message To resolve bugs and to improve the stability and performance of the Service Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

Your email address, your STOREE email address and the random user ID generated when you create an account To associate bug reports with user accounts, to associate different bugs with the same device Performance of an agreement between you and us
A random user identifier used in Firebase Crashlytics, all data from Firebase Crashlytics associated with that user identifier (such as error messages, stack traces, device information, app status information, account status information and logs) To associate bug reports with crash and bug reports automatically captured by Google Firebase Crashlytics Performance of an agreement between you and us
The installed version of the App, the device brand and model and the device operating system (OS) version To associate bug reports with specific version of the App, specific device models and operating system versions Performance of an agreement between you and us

Using STOREE, when you submit an order error report from Order – Report an error

The personal data we process For what purpose do we process your personal data Lawful basis
The order error items and error message To correct errors in the display of orders and order events, to improve the stability and performance of the Service Performance of an agreement between you and us

Processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests (regarding the improvement of our Service)

Your email address, the random user ID generated when you create an account and the order for which you submitted the error report To associate order error reports with orders Performance of an agreement between you and us

Using STOREE, when you backup your recovery key to STOREE 

The personal data we process For what purpose do we process your personal data Lawful basis
A recovery key that gives us access to all other information stored in your account, such as e.g. your full name, profile picture, active sessions & devices or user preferences To enable us to recover your account if you lose access to your Device Performance of an agreement between you and us

2. Which third party services do we use?

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes. We only disclose your personal data to third parties that have committed themselves to comply with applicable privacy laws and that, if provided by law, we have entered into a data processing agreement with.

In addition, we will disclose your personal data if we are obliged to do so by law or a legal judgement, e.g. to the tax authority.

2.1 Essential third parties

We use the following third parties that are essential for providing you with the Service:

  • AppsFlyer (Basic) for measuring the success of our own marketing and for optimizing the onboarding experience of the Service. To enable the correct attribution of installations of the App, AppsFlyer may also share basic information (such as that a particular user installed the App) with other Third Parties. AppsFlyer’s ability to use and share information collected by AppsFlyer is restricted by the AppsFlyer Terms of Use and the AppsFlyer Privacy Policy. If you do not want AppsFlyer to collect data about you, you can opt out from AppsFlyer here.
  • Google Analytics for Firebase (Basic) for measuring the success of our own marketing and for optimizing the onboarding experience of the Service. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics for Firebase is restricted by the Google Analytics for Firebase Terms of Service, the Google Analytics for Firebase Use Policy and the Google Privacy Policy. You can customize the use of Google Analytics for Firebase (Basic) under Settings – Privacy – Basic Analytics.
  • Google Firebase Cloud Messaging for functional messages and notifications, such as order status updates, reminders and marketing notifications. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Firebase Cloud Messaging is restricted by the Google APIs Terms of Service, the Firebase Data Processing and Security Terms and the Google Privacy Policy. You can customize notifications under Settings – Notifications.
  • Google Firebase Crashlytics to resolve bugs and to improve the stability of the Service. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Firebase Cloud Messaging is restricted by the Firebase Crashlytics & Firebase App Distribution Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. You can customize automatic bug reporting under Settings – Bug reporting.
  • SendInBlue to manage your STOREE account, to improve our Service and to provide you with updates and relevant content via email. SendInBlue’s ability to use and share information collected by SendInBlue is restricted by the SendInBlue Terms of Use and the SendInBlue Privacy Policy. You can customize the emails you receive via SendInBlue at the bottom of each such email.
  • Twilio Sendgrid to send you transactional emails such as email confirmations on login. Twilio’s ability to use and share information collected by Twilio Sendgrid is restricted by the Twilio Terms of Service and the Twilio Privacy Policy.
  • Zendesk Support for providing you with support via various channels (including email) and for handling user bug reports and order error reports submitted from the App. Zendesk’s ability to use and share information collected by Zendesk Support is restricted by the Zendesk Master Subscription Agreement, the Zendesk API License Agreement and the Zendesk Privacy Policy.

If you do not want these third parties to collect data about you, you will need to refrain from using our Service.

2.2 Third parties for advanced analytics

We use the following third parties only if you opt in to Cookies for Advanced Analytics:

You can customize the use of third parties for advanced analytics under Settings – Privacy – Advanced Analytics.

2.3 Third parties for marketing

We use the following third parties only if you opt in to Cookies for Marketing:

You can customize the use of third parties for marketing under Settings – Privacy – Personalization and Marketing.

2.4 Other third parties

We use the following third parties only if you use the respective function of the Service:

2.5 Affiliate networks

STOREE may share the information that you clicked on a link in the App with so-called “affiliate networks”. You can find out more on our use of affiliate networks in our Affiliate Notice.

3. Cookies and mobile identifiers

You can find more information on our use of Cookies, mobile identifiers and similar technologies in our Cookie Notice.

4. How is this information shared?

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside eigenlinks.

4.1 Change of control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of eigenlinks or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information processed by us may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your User Content. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

5. Safety and security

eigenlinks has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures by using the latest technologies to protect your information against loss or unlawful processing.

6. Data processing in the Germany and abroad

Your personal data will only be stored and processed in Germany or in countries where this is allowed under European Union’s GDPR.

7. Retention period

We do not store your personal data longer than legally permitted, legally obliged and/or necessary for the purposes for which these data items are processed.

8. Third-party applications, websites and services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any applications, websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another application, website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party applications, websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third party application, website or service, including those that have a link on our Services, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third party app, website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

9. Not yet 16 years old?

Our services are not directed at children. If you are not yet 16 years old, you need permission of your parents or legal guardian to use our App and our Website.

10. Your rights

When we process your personal data, you have the right to access, rectification, and erasure of your personal data, and the right to restrict the processing thereof, subject to certain conditions. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to have your personal data transferred. You can send an e-mail to these ends with your name and contact information to info@storee.app. In your request, please specify as much as possible to which personal data you refer to. In general, we will respond within four weeks to a request for inspection or correction. In case of a deletion request we will delete the personal data as soon as possible, unless and to the extent that the law requires us to keep the personal data or if there are other compelling reasons to oppose removal. After the execution of a deletion request we will send you a message of confirmation. If the personal data is (partially) not deleted, we will send you a message in which we explain why your request could not be (fully) met. If we cannot identify which personal data is meant by a request for inspection, correction or deletion, we may ask you to specify your request in more detail. We will suspend the execution of the request until you have provided us with such detailed specification.

If you have given us permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent provided before the revocation.

Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) by visiting www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you via the App of any changes and post the new Privacy Policy on storee.app/privacy-policy-app (also accessible from the App under Settings – Legal – Privacy policy). You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on storee.app/privacy-policy-app.

12. How to contact us

You can contact us:

Last updated: July 2021